an image

ROSTER OF JUDGES



1907-1913     Benjamin Harvey Hill
1907-1916     Richard Brevard Russell
1907-1912     Arthur Gray Powell
1912-1914     James Robert Pottle
1913-1914     Leonard S. Roan
1914-1919     Peyton L. Wade
1914-1947     Nash Rose Broyles
1916-1916     Robert Hodges
1917-1932     Oliver Hazzard Bartow Bloodworth
1917-1917     Walter Franklin George
1917-1932     Roscoe Luke
1917-1937     William Franklin Jenkins
1917-1918     Frank Harwell
1918-1943     Alexander William Stephens
1919-1920     Charles Whitefoord Smith
1920-1922     Benjamin Harvey Hill
1922-1932     Reason Chesnutt Bell
1932-1954     I. Homer Sutton
1932-1932     Frank A. Hooper, Jr.
1932-1952     Hugh James MacIntyre
1933-1940     John Benjamin Guerry
1937-1969     Jule Wimberly Felton
1940-1960     Bernard Clay Gardner, Sr.
1944-1949     David Monroe Parker
1947-1961     John Murphy Clagett Townsend
1949-1953     Charles William Worrill
1952-1963     Ira Carlisle
1953-1960     Joseph Dillard Quillian
1954-1966     Horace Elmo Nichols
1960-1979     John Sammons Bell
1960-1967     John Eccleston Frankum
1960-1972     Robert Henry Jordan
1961-1974     Homer Christian Eberhardt
1961-1974     Robert H. Hall
1961-1962     William Vance Custer, Jr.
1962-1965     Robert Lee Russell, Jr.
1963-1976     Charles Adams Pannell
1965-1990     Braswell D. Deen, Jr.
1966-1984     J. Kelley Quillian
1967-1967     George Stanley Joslin
1967-1972     George Price Whitman
1969-1976     Randall Evans, Jr.
1972-1977     H. Sol Clark
1972-1977     Irwin W. Stolz, Jr.
1974-1979     Julian Webb
1974-1977     Thomas O. Marshall
1976-2000     William Leroy McMurray, Jr.
1976-1980     George T. Smith
1977-1984     Arnold Shulman
1977-1991     Harold R. Banke
1977-1998     A.W. Birdsong, Jr.
1979-1979     Norman L. Underwood
1979-1993     George H. Carley
1980-1992     John W. Sognier
1981-2002     Marion T. Pope, Jr.
1984-1989     Robert Benham
1984-1999     Dorothy Toth Beasley
1990-1994     Clarence Cooper
1991-2018     Gary Blaylock Andrews
1992-2010     Edward H. Johnson
1993-2010     G. Alan Blackburn
1993-2011     J.D. Smith
1994-2008     John H. Ruffin, Jr.
1996-2004     Frank M. Eldridge
1999- Date     Anne Elizabeth Barnes
1999- Date     M. Yvette Miller
1999- Date     John J. Ellington
1999-2016     Herbert E. Phipps
2000-2012     Charles B. Mikell
2002-2012     A. Harris Adams
2005-2010     Debra Bernes
2009- Date     Sara L. Doyle
2010-2012     Keith R. Blackwell
2010- Date     Stephen Louis A. Dillard
2011- Date     Christopher McFadden
2012-2016     Michael P. Boggs
2012- Date     William M. Ray, II
2012-2018     Elizabeth L. "Lisa" Branch
2013- Date     Carla McMillian
2015- Date     Brian M. Rickman
2015- Date     Amanda H. Mercier
2015-2016     Nels S.D. Peterson
2016- Date     Clyde L. Reese
2017-2018     Tilman E. "Tripp" Self
2017- Date     Charlie Bethel
2018- Date     E. Trenton Brown III
2018- Date     Elizabeth Gobeil
2018- Date     Stephen S. Goss


It is a tradition for our judges to be identified numerically by the order that they were sworn into office. For example, Judge Sara Doyle is the 71st person to serve as a judge on the Court of Appeals of Georgia. Judge Benjamin Harvey Hill, who was the first judge to ever serve on the Court of Appeals, is the only judge to ever leave the Court and return to active service. He is only counted once for purposes of assigning numbers to our judges.